RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,150,000

372 Convent Ave # 1B

New York, NY, 10031
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$740/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$7,558/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$6,121
  • Property tax (est.)$1,054
  • Home insurance (est.)$383

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
19 days
Last price change
Down $75,000 (6.1%)
Listed
Apr 23, 2026
Photos
13 photos
Property type
condos

Year built
1920
Stories
5
Total units
10
Residential units
10
Building area
13,210 sqft
Lot size
2,498 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
R1

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 13, 2026diff
$1,150,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$1,225,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations5 open

37 total recorded against the building

HPD violations42 open

41 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents0

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)37,220

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 10031

  • HEAT/HOT WATER7,420
  • Noise - Residential4,691
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk4,082
  • Illegal Parking3,087
  • UNSANITARY CONDITION1,978

Recent DOB

  • Apr 25, 2023V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Jan 3, 2017V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · ACC1-(OTHER BLDGS TYPES) - ELEVATOR AFFIRMATION OF CORRECTION ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • May 15, 2014V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Nov 2, 2022Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Apr 1, 2021Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Feb 2, 2015Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Dec 9, 1997Class C · § 27-2033 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO HAVE KEY TO BUILDINGS HEATING SYSTEM A...