RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,800,000

28 Hamilton Ter

New York, NY, 10031
View more New York, NY property pages
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,700Sqft
$486$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 28 Hamilton Terrace, nestled in the highly sought-after Hamilton Heights neighborhood of Harlem. This vibrant area is rich with historic charm and offers a variety of delightful shops and restaurants to explore. On your journey through the garden level you will discover a kitchen equipped with an industrial stove, ample cabinet space with sleek stainless steel appliances. This level also offers a full bath with versatile bedroom or office space complete with a washer and dryer for convenience. The entry foyer of the parlor level impresses with its grand 12 foot ceilings, setting the stage for the spacious living room, where a stunning fireplace awaits. The room features charming hardwood floors that offer an opportunity to be restored to your liking. The elegant dining room features exquisite millwork and another remarkable fireplace with striking green tile. Enjoy the ambiance enhanced by recessed lighting and bose surround sound system throughout. Adjacent to the living room space is a convenient half bath with bar area, ideal for entertaining guests. Ascend to the second level to find high ceilings and a luxurious master suite. The primary bedroom is graced with another beautiful fireplace featuring intricate tilework, creating a cozy and inviting retreat. The expansive primary bath could be your personal sanctuary, offering a jacuzzi, standalone shower and an additional fireplace for warmth and relaxation. The third level boasts a spacious bedroom equipped with yet another fireplace, alongside generous closet space. This floor also features a charming library illuminated by two skylights, a full bath, and an additional bedroom with ample closet space, making it perfect for family or guests. This home will need your personal touch here and there but you cannot deny the potential of this true diamond in the rough.