RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,795,000

764 Metropolitan Ave Unit 4A

Brooklyn, NY, 11211
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,460Sqft
$1229$/sqft

Listing Notes

A true full-floor sanctuary in the heart of Williamsburg, Unit 4A at 764 Metropolitan offers a rare 1, 460 square feet of interior spacea footprint significantly larger than the typical two- or three-bedroom homes found in the neighborhood. The experience is defined by its direct, keyed elevator access and an expansive layout that spans the entire floor plate for ultimate privacy. While the building's striking metal-screened facade provides an initial architectural statement, the current owners have further enhanced the home's serenity by installing CityQuiet windows on the Metropolitan Avenue side, ensuring the interior remains exceptionally hushed and peaceful. The living experience is centered around a sprawling great room where light pours in from three exposures (North, South, and East). This grand entertaining space flows naturally into a chef's kitchen featuring a cascading Carrara marble island, a 5-burner Bertazzoni range, and a Fisher & Paykel refrigerator. Adjacent to the great room is a flexible third rooma legitimate home office that can easily serve as a guest bedroom or nursery, providing a versatile flex layout that adapts to your needs. A private South-facing terrace sits just off the living area, perfectly positioned for seamless indoor-outdoor dining. The sleeping quarters are intelligently sequestered from the common spaces to ensure total quiet. Both primary bedrooms are generously proportioned, with the primary suite capturing dramatic views of the Manhattan skyline, including the Chrysler Building, and offering its own private balcony. The en-suite spa bath features radiant heated floors and a double Caesarstone vanity. Throughout the home, wide-plank white oak flooring and custom floor-to-ceiling drapery on invisible tracks add a sense of timeless elegance. Practicality is further enhanced by customized closets and a dedicated private storage unit included in the basement. Located just steps from the Graham Avenue corridor, the home is surrounded by Williamsburg's most celebrated amenities. The neighborhood's culinary scene is right at your doorstep, featuring favorites like the elevated Mexican fare of Mesa Coyoacan, the high-end cuts of The Meat Hook, and the sophisticated atmosphere of The Richardson. For essentials, the residence is perfectly positioned near a variety of high-end grocers, including two brand-new local markets and a nearby Whole Foods for comprehensive provisioning. Nearby Cooper Park offers a lush escape with a weekend farmers market and dog runs, while the Graham Avenue L and Metropolitan Avenue G trains provide a quick, direct connection to Manhattan.