RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$6,575

7 Eldridge St

New York, NY, 10002
View more New York, NY property pages
3Beds
1Baths
622Sqft
$11$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+38%

$11/sqft vs a nearby median of $8/sqft.

Nearby median$8/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size622 sqft
  • +38% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 7 price records are available for this property.
  • 622 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+38% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement2 price cuts

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
1,239 days
Last price change
Up $125 (1.9%)
Listed
Dec 21, 2022
Photos
14 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1900
Stories
6
Total units
11
Residential units
8
Building area
8,262 sqft
Lot size
1,912 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
C7

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$6,575for rent
May 10, 2026diff
$6,450for rent
May 9, 2026diff
$6,500for rent
May 8, 2026diff
$6,450for rent
May 7, 2026diff
$8,450for rent
May 5, 2026diff
$6,450for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,550for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

14 total recorded against the building

HPD violations9 open

22 total recorded

ACRIS documents31

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)30,745

Top: noise - residential

Top complaint types in ZIP 10002

  • Noise - Residential3,940
  • Illegal Parking3,290
  • Noise - Commercial2,918
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,997
  • HEAT/HOT WATER1,752

Recent DOB

  • Dec 13, 2010VW*-VIOLATION - WORK W/O PERMIT DISMISSED · C-CONSTRUCTION OTHER OPTIONAL
  • Dec 31, 2009V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Jan 3, 2008V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LL6291-LOCAL LAW 62/91 - BOILERS BOILER REQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Apr 29, 2026Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Nov 17, 2025Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Jun 4, 2025Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...