RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$4,010

73 Monroe St Unit A

New York, NY, 10002
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
364Sqft
$11$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+57%

$11/sqft vs a nearby median of $7/sqft.

Nearby median$7/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size364 sqft
  • +57% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 4 price records are available for this property.
  • 364 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+57% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
1,432 days
Last price change
Up $30 (0.8%)
Listed
Jun 11, 2022
Photos
11 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1910
Stories
5
Total units
16
Residential units
16
Building area
9,660 sqft
Lot size
2,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$4,010for rent
May 7, 2026diff
$3,980for rent
May 6, 2026diff
$4,060for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,910for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

4 total recorded against the building

HPD violations6 open

143 total recorded

ACRIS documents26

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)30,745

Top: noise - residential

Top complaint types in ZIP 10002

  • Noise - Residential3,940
  • Illegal Parking3,290
  • Noise - Commercial2,918
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,997
  • HEAT/HOT WATER1,752

Recent DOB

  • Sep 7, 2016V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Aug 26, 2015V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE

Recent HPD

  • May 7, 2024Class B · § 27-2021 ADM CODE PROVIDE SUFFICIENT, PROPER AND SEPARATE METAL RECEPTACLES FOR THE DEPOSIT OF GARBAGE, RUBBISH AND OTHER WASTE MATERIAL AND ARRANGE FOR COLLECTION AND DISPOSAL...
  • Apr 5, 2023Class B · § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES FLOWER POT ON 5TH STORY BALCONY AT BUILDING FRONT AT FIRE E...
  • Mar 15, 2023Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Feb 15, 2022Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...