RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$549,900

2360 Amsterdam Ave Apt 2C

New York, NY, 10033
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
936Sqft
$588$/sqft

Listing Notes

South-East Facing Modern 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath at The New Amsterdam - Washington Heights I was fortunate to be part of this beautiful development when it was first built, and it's been a pleasure watching it evolve into one of Washington Heights' most admired condominium residences. Bathed in natural light from its southeast exposure, this modern 936 sq ft two-bedroom, two-bath home offers both comfort and sophistication. The New Amsterdam sets the benchmark for luxury condominiums in the neighborhood, featuring two sun decks, a finished rooftop with panoramic views, elevator access, and garage parking. Inside, you'll find an open-concept living and dining area with rich strip-wood flooring, soundproof windows, and through-the-wall A/C units for year-round comfort. The chef's kitchen is outfitted with stainless-steel appliances (including dishwasher and microwave), handsome wood cabinetry, granite countertops, and a modern glass-tile backsplash-all tied together with ceramic flooring and a convenient pass-through serving window. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, a private en-suite bath, and serene morning light from its eastern exposure. The second bedroom offers a peaceful retreat, ideal for guests, a home office, or restful sleep. Both bathrooms are finished with sleek porcelain tile and modern fixtures. Residents enjoy laundry facilities on every floor, video intercom security, and two outdoor communal spaces, including a spectacular roof deck with sweeping city views. Perfectly located-just moments from Highbridge Park, the George Washington Bridge, and major highways such as the Cross-Bronx Expressway and FDR Drive-this home offers convenience and urban accessibility. The A and 1 subway lines and multiple bus routes make commuting effortless, while nearby Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian Hospital, and Yeshiva University add to the appeal of this vibrant community. With low monthly carrying costs and a tax abatement in place until 2035, The New Amsterdam is the perfect blend of modern comfort, smart value, and uptown charm.