The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.
1918 8th Ave
Market Insights
$326/sqft vs a nearby median of $1565/sqft.
- -79% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 5,628 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 358.4% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.
- Open Class C HPD violations−$396k −4.5%
- Days-on-market gravity−$264k −3.0%
- Pre-war character+$220k +2.5%
- Transit access+$44k +0.5%
Property Read
The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 298 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- Jul 18, 2025
- Photos
- 14 photos
- Property type
- multi family
- Status
- for sale
Photos
Building Facts
- Year built
- 1931
- Stories
- 3
- Total units
- 6
- Residential units
- 6
- Building area
- 5,628 sqft
- Lot size
- 2,667 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family walk-up buildings
- Building class
- C2
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
14 total recorded against the building
3 class C (immediately hazardous)
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: illegal parking
Top complaint types in ZIP 11215
- Illegal Parking6,054
- HEAT/HOT WATER2,144
- Street Condition1,124
- Noise - Residential942
- Snow or Ice941
Recent DOB
- Jun 21, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · C-CONSTRUCTION OTHER OPTIONAL
- Jun 10, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · C-CONSTRUCTION OTHER OPTIONAL
- Jan 1, 2009V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · LL6291-LOCAL LAW 62/91 - BOILERS BOILER REQUIRED