RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,895,000

222 Park Ave S Apt 12C

New York, NY, 10003
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to PH-12C, a rare and sun-drenched sanctuary perched at the very top of one of Park Avenue South's most storied addresses. As one of only five exclusive units of its kind in the building, this penthouse offers a sophisticated blend of soaring architectural volume and a truly hidden outdoor retreat. The residence carries a unique New York pedigree, having served for several years as the home of a legendary, multi-award-winning icon of the Broadway stage-adding a layer of creative history to an already exceptional space. From the moment you enter, the scale of the home is immediate, defined by dramatic 11'4 ceilings and a southern exposure that pours natural light through four massive oversized windows. The renovation is seamless and high-end, featuring brand-new hardwood floors that lead you into a sleek, modern kitchen outfitted with premium stainless steel appliances and cabenitry. With two oversized bathrooms and an abundance of integrated storage, the layout is as functional as it is airy. The crown jewel of the residence is the private outdoor space-a completely secluded oasis tucked away from the city's hustle. Rather than competing with the skyline, this outdoor room is a private sanctuary surrounded by lush, curated specimen plantings. Outfitted with its own grill, it is the perfect setting for quiet al fresco dining or hosting intimate gatherings in total privacy. Life here is exceptionally convenient and secure. The building features high-security, electronically keyed elevator access via the Butterfly system and a virtual doorman, all supported by the attentive care of a live-in building manager. While there is a complimentary shared laundry room, the co-op uniquely permits you to install your own private washer and dryer within the unit, and there is ample room to do so. You'll also find the rare perk of shared common storage located right on every floor, along with a landscaped common roof garden. Beyond the front door, you are at the vibrant intersection of Gramercy and Flatiron . You are just one block north of Union Square and its world-famous Greenmarket, surrounded by the city's finest dining and shopping. With superb public transportation options just minutes from your door, this penthouse offers a peaceful, elevated lifestyle in the absolute heart of Manhattan.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1676/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$19,027/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$15,408
  • Property tax (est.)$2,654
  • Home insurance (est.)$965

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
25 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 17, 2026
Photos
19 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Feb 12, 2013 · $1,820,000

Features & Amenities

City ViewElevatorOutdoor SpaceLaundry RoomViewTwo Or More StoriesModern KitchenHigh CeilingElevatorHardwood FloorsDenShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1910
Stories
12
Total units
54
Residential units
53
Building area
2.45 ac
Lot size
8,960 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D0

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,895,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations6 open

76 total recorded against the building

HPD violations3 open

2 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents73

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file