RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,395,000

1 Central Park S Unit 1502

Manhattan, NY, 10019
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
695Sqft
$2007$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Residence 1502 at the iconic Plaza Private Residences, a rarely available oversized corner studio that blends historic New York charm with modern sophistication. The space exudes timeless elegance with walnut-bordered herringbone parquet floors, crisp white walls, classic crown molding, tall baseboards, and recessed window casings. A welcoming foyer leads to a sunlit corner living area featuring high ceilings, floor-to-ceiling south-facing French doors, and charming Juliet balconies with a view of the beautifully maintained Plaza Gardens and Fountains. Storage throughout the residence includes a custom-designed walk-in closet, a coat closet, and a dedicated laundry closet with a Bosch washer and dryer. The kitchen boasts Nero Marquina countertops, Calacatta marble backsplashes, custom cabinetry, and Viking/Miele appliances from the Plaza Collection. The bathroom, inspired by the Plaza lobby, includes mosaic flooring, LeFroy Brooks fixtures, a 36 Robern Uplift Tech Medicine Cabinet and elegant pendant lighting to elevate the space further. A multi-zoned HVAC system ensures year-round comfort. This elegant studio offers a luxurious lifestyle in a legendary location. Residents of The Plaza enjoy an array of hotel-style services and amenities, from concierge and butler service to 24-hour in-room dining and twice-daily housekeeping. Residents have a private entrance to the building and have exclusive access to The Palm Court, the landscaped Plaza gardens with Fountain and Reflecting Pools, the Grand Ballroom, the Terrace Room, and luxury retail shops. Experience the epitome of Manhattan living, just across the street from Central Park, world-renowned Fifth Avenue shopping, internationally acclaimed fine dining, and all the best that New York City has to offer.