RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$6,125,000

431 E 84th St

Manhattan, NY, 10028
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
5Beds
3Baths
3,000Sqft
$2042$/sqft

Listing Notes

Situated on a premier townhouse block in Yorkville, 431 East 84th Street is a beautifully renovated, turn-key single-family home offering four stories plus a finished basement. Originally built in 1899, this approximately 3, 000-square-foot residence features five bedrooms and blends classic charm with modern upgrades. From the moment you enter through the front vestibule, the home draws you in with a seamless view through the chef's kitchen to the private garden beyond. The entire house, both front and back is sun-flooded and the addition of a skylight also casts abundant light down the center The garden level is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A newly renovated kitchen with custom appliances and abundant storage opens to a gracious dining area and a generous 50-foot garden. This level also includes a versatile guest bedroom or office, a full bathroom, and excellent closet space and a large pantry. A gas fireplace can also be found off the kitchen. A graceful winding staircase leads to the parlor floor where you are met with a large landing inclusive of a built in bar. An elegant living room overlooks the garden in the rear, inclusive of a woodburning fireplace. There is a bright front-facing dining room with a juliet balcony and a beautiful marble fireplace. Oversized windows throughout provide exceptional natural light. The third floor features two well-proportioned bedrooms sharing a spacious bathroom in the center, while the fourth floor offers two additional bedrooms and another full bath. The fully finished 740-square-foot basement serves as an ideal media or recreation room and includes a washer/dryer, additional storage and a mini bar. One of six originally constructed townhouses on the block, this home is ideally located near Carl Schurz Park, Gracie Mansion, Asphalt Green, the East River Esplanade, and the Second Avenue Subway Q line. It is also close to excellent schools and dining options. Rarely does a home come to market that is truly move-in ready while offering such a compelling combination of elegance, light, and modern convenience. With its custom kitchen, finished basement, and expansive garden, 431 East 84th Street is an exceptional place to call home.