RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,200,000

230 W 78th St Apt 5A

Manhattan, NY, 10024
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
4Beds
4Baths
2,539Sqft
$2048$/sqft

Listing Notes

Located on one of the prettiest upper west side blocks, this grand scale 4 bedroom condominium is a truly special home. Unusually high, 11-foot ceilings and leafy, tree-lined views set the tone for this exceptional four-bedroom, four-bathroom residence, offering both warmth and impressive scale. The thoughtfully designed layout has a loft-like feel, enhanced by soaring ceilings, and a semi-open kitchen. Grand oversized windows flood the expansive double sized great room with light and comfortably accommodate multiple seating areas along with a generous dining space. The kitchen is both stylish and highly functional, featuring top-of-the-line appliances, abundant counter space, and extensive pantry storage-ideal for serious cooking. It strikes the perfect balance between openness for entertaining and separation for privacy. The primary suite is a tranquil retreat with large windows, space for a desk and reading nook, and a custom-built closet. The renovated, spa-like bath includes a double vanity with ample storage, a soaking tub, and a separate glass-enclosed shower. Two spacious secondary bedrooms, each with en-suite baths, face south and enjoy oversized windows. A versatile fourth bedroom with its own bath can serve as a library, guest suite, or be incorporated into the primary suite. Its bathroom is also conveniently accessible from the hall, making it ideal for guests. Additional features include a dedicated laundry room with oversized washer and dryer, individually controlled central air conditioning, custom closets throughout-including a large utility closet-and a private storage unit. The Linden 78 is one of the neighborhood's most coveted boutique condominiums situated on a quiet leafy block, close to all conveniences. Amenities include full-time doormen, resident manager, fabulously attentive staff, a windowed first floor, state-of-the-art fitness center, first floor super cheery children's playroom and common garden off the gym and playroom. Residents also can enjoy a furnished rooftop deck with a gas grill and open views of Central Park. Please note, there is a working capital contribution equal to two months of common charges paid by the buyer. Taxes for LLC or pied-a-terre owners is $5, 465.59 per month. Please call for a private appointment.