RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$12,995,000

435 Henry St

Brooklyn, NY, 11231
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
6Beds
6.5Baths
7,750Sqft
$1677$/sqft

Listing Notes

435 Henry Street is one of the most remarkable townhouses in Cobble Hill. At 24 feet wide and nearly 8, 000 square feet, this mint condition residence offers exceptional scale along with a private garage, guest house, and beautifully landscaped garden. Built from the ground up with a concrete structure and brick facade, the home was designed by architect Brendan Coburn of The Brooklyn Studio and constructed by Interior Alterations. The solid construction creates an exceptionally quiet and private environment, while three exposures bring natural light throughout the home. A dramatic double height wall of glass overlooks the garden and anchors the main living space. The parlor floor features elegant living and dining rooms along with a music room overlooking Henry and Kane Streets. On the garden level, the chef's kitchen includes premium appliances, a walk-in windowed pantry, and Caesarstone countertops. The kitchen opens to the family room where soaring ceilings, a two-story wall of glass, and a gas fireplace create a striking yet comfortable gathering space. The primary suite occupies an entire level with two custom walk-in closets and a beautifully designed spa bath. Above are three additional bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a laundry room, and extensive storage. The top floor offers flexibility as an additional bedroom or living space with a full bath and access to a private roof terrace with sweeping views of the New York City skyline. The landscaped garden provides a tranquil outdoor retreat, while the rear carriage house includes a guest suite with kitchenette and full bath above a private garage. Located moments from Court and Clinton Streets, the home sits in the heart of Cobble Hill surrounded by some of Brooklyn's best restaurants, cafs, and boutiques. With easy access to Manhattan, 435 Henry Street offers a rare combination of scale, privacy, and modern design in one of Brooklyn's most coveted neighborhoods.