RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$739,000

300 W 72nd St Apt 1C

New York, NY, 10023
View more New York, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1338/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 3 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$4,857/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$3,933
  • Property tax (est.)$677
  • Home insurance (est.)$246

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
24 days
Last price change
Down $40,000 (5.1%)
Listed
Apr 18, 2026
Photos
10 photos
Property type
coop

Year built
1942
Stories
6
Total units
37
Residential units
34
Building area
32,940 sqft
Lot size
6,000 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 9, 2026diff
$739,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$779,000for sale
May 4, 2026diff
$779,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

18 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

3 total recorded

ACRIS documents97

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)22,846

Top: noise - helicopter

Top complaint types in ZIP 10023

  • Noise - Helicopter6,336
  • Illegal Parking2,141
  • Encampment1,849
  • Homeless Person Assistance1,085
  • HEAT/HOT WATER923

Recent DOB

  • May 15, 2014V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Mar 23, 2012V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • May 24, 2011V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Aug 28, 2010V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Mar 16, 2023Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Nov 2, 2022Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Feb 3, 2015Class I · SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PRO...

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.