RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$850,000

165 W 66th St Apt 6W

New York, NY, 10023
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1357/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$5,587/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$4,524
  • Property tax (est.)$779
  • Home insurance (est.)$283

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
33 days
Last price change
Down $50,000 (5.6%)
Listed
Apr 9, 2026
Photos
15 photos
Property type
coop

Year built
1962
Stories
21
Total units
385
Residential units
378
Building area
8.88 ac
Lot size
31,450 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$850,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$900,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

68 total recorded against the building

HPD violations4 open

2 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents493

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)22,846

Top: noise - helicopter

Top complaint types in ZIP 10023

  • Noise - Helicopter6,336
  • Illegal Parking2,141
  • Encampment1,849
  • Homeless Person Assistance1,085
  • HEAT/HOT WATER923

Recent DOB

  • May 10, 2023V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · C-CONSTRUCTION OTHER OPTIONAL
  • Jun 10, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • May 9, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE CERAMIC WALL TILES AT WEST WALL IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT APT 12Y, 12th STORY, 3rd APARTMENT FR...
  • May 9, 2026Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES IN THE ENTRA...
  • May 9, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE VENTILATION SYSTEM AT SOUTH WALL IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT APT 12Y, 12th STORY, 3rd APARTMENT FROM EAST AT SOUTH
  • Jun 28, 2023Class C · HMC ADM CODE: § 27-2017.4 ABATE THE INFESTATION CONSISTING OF ROACHES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2E, 2nd STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM SOUTH AT WEST , SECTION ''WEST''