RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,200,000

3 E 71st St Apt 5A

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,600Sqft
$1375$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Beautifully located just Off Fifth Avenue across from the legendary Frick Collection, 3 E 71st Street is among the most distinguished and elegant buildings on the Upper East Side. Apartment 5A follows that tradition with a welcoming entrance foyer leading to a sun flooded living room with wood burning fireplace and wonderful direct views of the Frick and oblique Central Park and Midtown. The gallery also connects to the generous formal dining room/den which is just perfect for entertaining. The private bedroom hall leads to the primary bedroom with the same wonderful Southern and Southwestern view as the living room. There is also a primary en suite bath. The 2nd bedroom and en suite bath are located across the bedroom hall. The updated well equipped kitchen boasts high end appliances and wine fridge. A perfectly located powder room, currently laundry, can be reverted to its original plan. Known for its conscientious and dedicated staff, this 13 story Emery Roth white glove building has 48 apartments, live in residential manager, gym and basement storage. Pets, pied a terres and financing permitted. Close proximity to Central Park as well as renowned museums, world famous shops and restaurants with easy city transportation makes 5A a wonderful residence. Must see.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-13%

$1375/sqft vs a nearby median of $1583/sqft.

Nearby median$1583/sqft