RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,825,000

3760-66 Pershing Ave

San Diego, CA, 92104
View more San Diego, CA property pages
5Beds
4.5Baths
3,137Sqft
$901$/sqft

Listing Notes

A century apart. A perfect match. 3760 Pershing Avenue is the rare property that makes you realize how well the 1920s and the 2020s understand each other - when the right architect is involved. At the front, a 1920s Craftsman bungalow stands exactly as it was meant to: hardwood floors, original Gumwood trim, a private courtyard patio draped in mature citrus, and the kind of quiet dignity that only a century of good bones can produce. Two bedrooms, a den, 1.5 baths - and a presence that no amount of new construction has ever successfully imitated. At the rear, celebrated San Diego architect Jeff Svitak answers with three stories of considered modern design - sliding walls of glass, private patios, concrete and hardwood floors, quartz counters, and a top-floor unit that trades the Craftsman's rootedness for something equally compelling: panoramic views that stretch from sunrise to sunset, with approved rooftop deck plans ready for the buyer who wants the final word. The two buildings share a 6,250 SF lot and almost nothing else - and that tension is precisely the point. One speaks in warm wood and history. The other responds in glass and light. Together they create something that neither could be alone: a place that feels both timeless and entirely of the moment. Every unit separately metered. New owned solar. Tankless water heaters. No HOA. No monthly fees. Three modern units in immaculate, never-occupied condition. Four units. Two centuries. One address that belongs in a category of its own.