RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,229,000

2121 Penn Ave S

Minneapolis, MN, 55405
View more Minneapolis, MN property pages
8Beds
4Baths
5,320Sqft
$231$/sqft

Listing Notes

Beautiful all-brick 4-plex just a half block from Lake of the Isles in the coveted Kenwood neighborhood. This classic building showcases timeless craftsmanship, with interior units featuring natural oak woodwork and hardwood floors. Three units include original built-in buffets and elegant room dividers with bookcases separating the living and dining rooms. A previous owner thoughtfully opened the sunroom and living room in Unit 1, creating an expansive, inviting space rarely found in buildings of this era. Over the years, all kitchens have been updated with a clean, modern style that complements the buildings historic character. Major mechanical updates provide peace of mind and strong rental appeal: tenants pay their own heat and electricity, supported by four newer boilers (2017), four individual hot water heaters, and separate updated electrical panels. The roof was replaced in 2020 with a durable Duro-Last system, and the sewer line was fully lined in 2025. Opportunities like this are raredont miss one of the finest 4-plexes in the city, steps from the lake, parks, trails, and everything that makes Kenwood one of Minneapolis most desirable neighborhoods.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+9.5%

$231/sqft vs a nearby median of $211/sqft.

Nearby median$211/sqft