RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$545,000

10229 English Oak Dr

Austin, TX, 78748
View more Austin, TX property pages
4Beds
3Baths
3,220Sqft
$169$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 10229 English Oak Drive in the highly sought-after Oak at Twin Creeks community of South Austin. If you've been searching for a home with space, functionality, and thoughtful updates in an established neighborhood filled with mature trees and charm-this is it. From the moment you arrive, the beautiful curb appeal and majestic oak tree create a warm first impression. Inside, this spacious and flexible floorplan offers room for everyone with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, 3 living areas, and 2 dining spaces. The main-level bedroom with French doors, closet, and direct access to a full bath makes the perfect home office, guest suite, or flex space. The open family room is filled with natural light from a wall of windows overlooking the large backyard and covered patio, creating a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living. The kitchen was designed with entertaining in mind and features abundant cabinetry, slab granite countertops, and generous prep space. Hard surface flooring throughout the main level and fresh carpet upstairs add to the move-in-ready feel. Upstairs, you'll find an oversized game room along with a spacious primary suite complete with double vanities, garden tub, separate shower, and a large walk-in closet. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized, and one features stylish LVP flooring and a faux brick accent wall. Additional updates include a new roof and carpet (April 2026), HVAC replacement in 2023, Wi-Fi enabled garage door opener, ceiling fans and window treatments throughout, plus recent interior paint in several rooms. The location is exceptional-convenient to shopping, dining, entertainment, and transit. Residents enjoy access to a neighborhood park that connects to a stunning 344-acre city park with trails, sports fields, playgrounds, waterfalls, and a dog park. Low 2.0465% tax rate. This is the kind of home buyers wait for-spacious, inviting, updated, and perfectly located.