RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,670,000

1516 Queens Rd W

Charlotte, NC, 28207
View more Charlotte, NC property pages
4Beds
5.5Baths
4,291Sqft
$855$/sqft

Listing Notes

An extraordinary residence on prestigious Queens Road West in Myers Park, originally designed by renowned designer, Bobby McAlpine and built by Philip Thomas. This exceptional 4-bedroom, 5.5-bath home masterfully blends timeless Cape Dutch architecture with sophisticated modern refinement. Thoughtfully curated interiors showcase soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors and beautifully proportioned living spaces. Indoor-outdoor living unfolds effortlessly from the main entertaining areas to the covered porch and Bluestone patio. At the heart of the home, the impeccably updated chef's kitchen combines striking design with exceptional functionality. The beautiful dining room flows seamlessly into the family room. The main-level primary suite features a steam shower. Upstairs, each secondary bedroom features its own ensuite bath. A detached two-car garage is crowned by a private guest apartment, adding flexibility for guests or a private studio retreat. The fully fenced backyard includes an EVO Grill with custom stainless steel cabinetry by John Michael Studio. Perfectly positioned near Freedom Park and the acclaimed dining and shopping along East Boulevard, this is a rare opportunity to own a truly distinctive property in one of Charlotte's most sought-after locations. Please see notable features and upgrades in the MLS attachments. Too many to list! Refrigerators, washer and dryer, TV mounts, and Art TV in family room convey.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+8.9%