RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,750,000

196 Orchard St Apt 4H

New York, NY, 10002
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,360Sqft
$2022$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

A quintessential New York corner view that instantly feels like home. Residence 4H is a sun-filled corner home spanning 1, 360 square feet, offering two bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room and an abundance of closet space. Thoughtfully designed for both comfort and effortless entertaining. Oversized bronze-framed casement windows wrap the home in northern and western light, framing open city views and bathing the interiors in natural sunlight throughout the day. Option to purchase in-building storage unit. The residence strikes a beautiful balance between raw character and refined luxury. Concrete 9ft tall ceilings nod to the neighborhood's industrial roots, while warm walnut custom millwork softens the space. Sleek Nero Marquina black marble kitchens and Blue de Savoie marble baths are paired with top-of-the-line Miele appliances and blackened nickel Waterworks fixtures, creating an elevated yet timeless aesthetic. At 196 Orchard, the living experience extends well beyond the home. Residents enjoy a curated suite of amenities, including a stunning 4, 100-square-foot rooftop retreat with an outdoor living room, sun-drenched lounges, and breathtaking city views by night. Entertain around the chef's table or prepare meals in one of two fully equipped outdoor kitchens. A 30, 000-square-foot Equinox anchors the building, with residents offered preferred membership pricing, alongside the convenience of a 24-hour doorman and a dedicated resident superintendent. Designed by globally acclaimed architect Ismael Leyva in collaboration with New York-based INC Architecture & Design, 196 Orchard is a bold celebration of contrast. Its striking facade-crafted from hand-laid black and bronze-glazed brick imported from Spain-echoes the industrial spirit of the Lower East Side while embracing a distinctly modern, luxurious lifestyle. Positioned at the iconic corner of Orchard and Houston, residents are moments from the neighborhood's most sought-after boutiques, restaurants, and ever-evolving nightlife-placing the energy of downtown Manhattan right at your doorstep.