RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$649,900

1690 Pontiac St

Denver, CO, 80220
View more Denver, CO property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,842Sqft
$353$/sqft

Listing Notes

Tucked into one of Park Hills most beloved pockets, this thoughtfully updated storybook home blends timeless character with desirable modern functionality. Set on an oversized 6, 500-square-foot lot, the home has been carefully renovated to preserve its original charm while elevating everyday living. From the moment you enter, the home feels warm, bright, and inviting. Sunlight pours through the open main living spaces, highlighting original hardwood floors, elegant coved ceilings, and the classic architectural details that give the home its distinctive personality. The beautifully updated kitchen is designed for both daily living and entertaining, featuring new quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and seamless connection to the surrounding gathering spaces. Whether hosting lively dinner parties, quiet mornings with coffee, or movie nights in the spacious family room addition, the layout lives comfortably and effortlessly. Three well-proportioned bedrooms and two updated bathrooms provide flexibility and comfort, while the finished basement creates an ideal secondary retreat with an additional living area, guest bedroom, and bath perfect for visitors, work-from-home needs, or extended stays. Outside, the expansive backyard offers the perfect setting for long Denver evenings, complete with a lovely patio, fresh landscaping, and ample room to relax, entertain, or play. The oversized newer two-car detached garage easily accommodates vehicles, gear, and storage, while an additional off-street parking space adds rare convenience for guests. Located just moments from the shops, restaurants, and neighborhood favorites of both Park Hill and Central Park, the home also offers quick access to I-70, making Downtown Denver, DIA, and mountain escapes remarkably convenient. The iconic Oneida Park shops are just 6 blocks away. Meticulously maintained and full of warmth, character, and livability, this is the kind of home that rarely comes available. Welcome home.