RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$16,500,000

649 Palms Blvd

Venice, CA, 90291
View more Venice, CA property pages
8Beds
5.5Baths
6,719Sqft
$2456$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to the Venice Compound (649 & 637 Palms Blvd), a charming restored Craftsman property thoughtfully reimagined by award-winning designer and architects Electric Bowery. Set on an exceptionally rare double lot along one of Venice Beach's most desirable streets, just moments from Abbot Kinney's celebrated shops and restaurants, the property represents a compelling convergence of design pedigree, scale, and location. More than a home, the property offers a rare and thoughtfully composed living experience defined by architectural character, privacy, and an exceptional connection to its surroundings. Comprising four detached structures set across expansive, landscaped grounds, the estate unfolds with a level of scale, versatility, and indoor-outdoor flow rarely found in Venice. The layout is carefully orchestrated to balance privacy with versatility, allowing each structure to function independently while remaining cohesively connected. Well suited for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, creative studios, or wellness spaces, the property offers a level of flexibility and livability that is both refined and highly functional. Layered outdoor courtyards unfold throughout the property, framed by lush, drought-tolerant landscaping and a series of inviting gathering spaces. Designed to accommodate both relaxed daily living and larger-scale entertaining, the grounds feel intimate yet expansive, with a natural sense of flow between each setting. Architectural details including cedar shake siding, custom stained glass, bespoke millwork, and thoughtfully curated finishes pay homage to the integrity of the original Craftsman design, while subtly refining it for a more elevated, modern way of living.