RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,898,000

1163 Nelrose Ave

Venice, CA, 90291
View more Venice, CA property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,288Sqft
$1474$/sqft

Listing Notes

This thoughtfully updated Venice bungalow blends privacy, natural light, and a private wellness retreat featuring a sauna and cold plunge, all centered around one of the largest grassy backyards in Venice and designed for effortless indoor outdoor living in one of the Westside's most coveted coastal neighborhoods. A charming front courtyard welcomes you into the residence, where original bay windows flood the living room with natural light and create an inviting space for relaxing or entertaining. The open flow moves seamlessly through the dining area into a minimalist, design-forward kitchen, creating an easy rhythm for everyday living and hosting. French doors extend the living space to a sun drenched dining deck overlooking the expansive backyard complete with a full outdoor kitchen. The grounds offer endless possibilities for entertaining, play, or future customization, while the sauna and cold plunge create a spa-like setting to unwind after a day at the beach. Whitewashed interiors give the home a bright contemporary feel while remaining low maintenance and highly functional. Fully gated and hedged for privacy, the property also features secure parking for two vehicles, enhancing the home's rare compound-like setting. A unique opportunity to enjoy relaxed Venice living just moments from the beach and Abbot Kinney Boulevard.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+11%

$1474/sqft vs a nearby median of $1324/sqft.

Nearby median$1324/sqft