RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$565,000

8521 S 117th St

Seattle, WA, 98178
View more Seattle, WA property pages
3Beds
1.75Baths
1,140Sqft
$496$/sqft

Listing Notes

Summer near Lake Washington is what Seattle life is all about, where glistening cool water combines with views of surrounding mountains to provide an outlet not otherwise experienced in more isolated metropolitan locales. One which invites us to maximize these beautiful blue days however we see fit. Built in 1941 and last sold in 2019, this 3 bed, 1.75 bath home sits just five blocks from the shore and has been meticulously maintained over the years. Beneath a new roof and fully painted interior guests are treated to fresh carpet, a wood burning fireplace, new flooring in both bathrooms and an updated primary shower all enhanced by original craftsman precision. Coved ceilings, archways and built-in features draw attention expanding the mind naturally. Enclosed in a fully fenced yard stands our subject property wrapped in new hardi-plank siding, also freshly painted. Gardening, playing, tinkering, all is encouraged still with dedicated secure space for RV and/or boat parking.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+16%

$496/sqft vs a nearby median of $428/sqft.

Nearby median$428/sqft