RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$315,000

140 W 69th St Apt 61B

Manhattan, NY, 10023
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
250Sqft
$1260$/sqft

Listing Notes

Clever and Artsy loft studio offers a comfortable and fun use of vertical space. Lofted Sleep Area is very spacious and sits over a living room/work station that feels completely separate and creatively designed. The couch doubles as a futon bed that can accommodate a guest. Kitchen has butcher block prep space and is clean white painted cabinetry. Electric Cooktop saves space, and can neatly tuck away allowing more counter-space. 10.5-foot ceilings allow this space to feel dramatic as it has been divided and decorated to enjoy the feeling of separate rooms within this single room loft studio. The bathroom had been cosmetically updated with an industrial-clean aesthetic. W/D is allowed in unit, and laundry room is in basement. This fun and creative space can be further personalized or enjoy as the current owner lovingly set up. 140 West 69th Street (The Lincoln Spencer) is a prewar, full-service, doorman cooperative. This Beaux Arts landmarked building is well maintained, with a live-in resident manager and staff, renovated elevators and hallways, and plans underway to refurbish the spacious lobby. A recent landscaping project introduced plantings and landscape lighting to the entry. Located on a charming townhouse block between prime Upper West Side and Lincoln Square, the Lincoln Spencer allows pied--terres and parents co-purchasing with adult children. The property is proximate to express transportation and everyday conveniences. Sublets are unlimited after a five-year primary residency requirement, subject to board package submission and interview approval. Strong financial management by the board has kept this co-op well positioned, with apartment valuations in mind as a top priority. There is a 2% flip tax (paid by the buyer) and an ongoing monthly assessment of $94.79.