RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$5,542

330 E 38th St Unit 1358388P

New York, NY, 10016
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$8/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementNo cuts recorded

The available price history has not shown a cut yet, so leverage may need to come from comps, condition, or days on market.

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
139 days
Last price change
Up $181 (3.4%)
Listed
Dec 24, 2025
Photos
10 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1989
Stories
57
Total units
863
Residential units
830
Building area
21.22 ac
Lot size
1.86 ac
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
RM

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$5,542for rent
May 7, 2026Initial record
$5,361for rent

Public Records

DOB violations13 open

163 total recorded against the building

HPD violations77 open

8 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents5

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)21,008

Top: noise - residential

Top complaint types in ZIP 10016

  • Noise - Residential3,095
  • Encampment1,860
  • Noise - Helicopter1,535
  • Illegal Parking1,393
  • Homeless Person Assistance1,092

Recent DOB

  • May 15, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Apr 17, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Feb 22, 2024V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUIRED
  • Mar 20, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Aug 5, 2021Class C · § 27-2033 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO HAVE KEY TO BUILDINGS HEATING SYSTEM M...
  • Aug 5, 2021Class A · § 27-2053 ADM CODE POST SIGN ON WALL OF ENTRANCE STORY BEARING NAME, ADDRESS INCLUDING APARTMENT NUMBER IF ANY, AND TELEPHONE NUMBER OF SUPERINTENDENT, JANITOR OR HOUSEKEEPER. A...
  • Aug 5, 2021Class A · § 26-1103 ADMIN. CODE: POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER NOTICE ON WALL OF THE ENTRANCE STORY IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE AGENCY S HOUSING INFORMATION GUIDE. A SA...
  • Aug 5, 2021Class A · § 27-2005 HMC: POST, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AND MAINTAIN A NOTICE IN A COMMON AREA OF THE BUILDING REGARDING THE PROCEDURES THAT SHOULD BE FOLLOWED WHEN A GAS L...