RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,699,000

147 Luquer St Unit 3

Brooklyn, NY, 11231
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
934Sqft
$1819$/sqft

Listing Notes

Residence No. 3 is a masterfully composed full-floor retreat, distinguished by its impressive scale and an intuitive indoor-outdoor narrative. Anchored by dual northern and southern exposures, the home is bathed in natural light throughout the day. The kitchen pairs elegant Luna Dove wood cabinetry with the polished texture of Calacatta Castana quartz countertops, matching backsplashes and undercounter lighting. This culinary suite is anchored by a professional-grade Fulgor Milano appliance package, featuring cabinet integrated refrigerator and dishwasher-a gas range with sleek pull-out hood, and a functional breakfast bar for casual hosting. The open space is framed by high-efficiency Pella doors and windows that offer tranquil views of the balcony and the surrounding leafy canopy. Elevating the experience is the 718-square-foot private rooftop sanctuary located just one flight above. This expansive space is engineered for grand-scale entertaining, featuring a louvered stainless steel outdoor kitchen complete with a professional grill, integrated sink, and bar-all set against the panorama of the Brooklyn skyline. The bedroom is intentionally set apart to ensure absolute privacy. Solid-core doors provide acoustic insulation, complemented by generous custom closet storage. The ensuite bathroom is a study in tranquility, finished with floor-to-ceiling Calacatta large-format porcelain tiles, a thermostatic rain-head shower, a Kohler deep-soaking tub, and a refined double-basin vanity. A comprehensive suite of modern infrastructure completes the home, including zoned Mitsubishi climate control, a ButterflyMX smart intercom platform, and Verizon FiOS integration. Convenience and practicality are further addressed with an in-unit Maytag washer/dryer in the laundry room and the addition of a deeded on-site storage unit.