RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$500,000

150 E 27th St Apt La

Manhattan, NY, 10016
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
750Sqft
$667$/sqft

Listing Notes

Spanning approximately 750 square feet, this oversized one-bedroom cooperative is the largest of its kind in the buildingoffering exceptional value in the heart of Kips Bay. This expansive residence features a highly functional layout with generously proportioned rooms, wide art walls, 9-foot beamed ceilings, and new herringbone hardwood floors throughout. A welcoming entry foyer opens into an impressive 26+ foot living space, easily accommodating separate areas for living, dining, and a home office. The adjacent kitchen is outfitted with updated cabinetry and countertops, and now includes a new stainless steel stove and refrigerator. The bathroom features a full tub/shower. A spacious home office or dressing area leads to the king-size bedroom, and two large closets provide excellent storage throughout. Gotham House is a well-maintained postwar brick cooperative offering low monthly maintenance, a renovated lobby, live-in superintendent, keyed elevator access, laundry facilities, and an on-site parking garage. Pets, pied- -terre use, guarantors, and parental purchases are permitted with board approval. Ideally located, you're just moments from NoMad, the Flatiron District, Chelsea, and Midtown Manhattan. Daily conveniences abound with nearby Target, Trader Joe's, and many more. Enjoy easy access to Madison Square Park, featuring green space, a dog run, year-round greenmarket, and community events. There is an assessment of $140.58 expiring on 06/2030

Market Insights