RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$598,000

531 Main St Apt 1511

New York, NY, 10044
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
960Sqft
$623$/sqft

Listing Notes

531 Main Street, also known as "Rivercross", is a prominent residential building located on Roosevelt Island, a unique urban oasis in New York City. Constructed in 1975, this high-rise is part of the original residential development of the island, known for its distinctive design and tranquil environment. Residents of 531 Main Street enjoy a comprehensive array of amenities designed to enhance their quality of life. The building features a 24-hour doorman and concierge service, ensuring security and convenience. A state-of-the-art fitness center caters to the wellness needs of the residents, while the beautifully landscaped outdoor areas provide a tranquil retreat. Additional amenities include a community room, a children's playroom, laundry facilities, bike storage, and private storage units. The building is also pet-friendly, making it an attractive option for pet owners. Roosevelt Island offers a unique living experience with its blend of urban conveniences and green spaces. The island is home to several parks, including the iconic Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park and Southpoint Park, which offer stunning views and recreational opportunities. The island also features a range of dining and shopping options, as well as cultural institutions such as the Roosevelt Island Visual Art Association (RIVAA) Gallery. Transportation to and from Roosevelt Island is convenient and efficient. The Roosevelt Island Tramway provides a scenic and quick ride to Manhattan's Upper East Side, while the F train at the Roosevelt Island subway station connects residents to other parts of Manhattan and Queens. Additionally, the NYC Ferry service offers another commuting option, enhancing connectivity for residents. 531 Main Street offers a blend of modern luxury and serene living in one of New York City's most unique neighborhoods. Its well-appointed residences, extensive amenities, and prime location on Roosevelt Island make it an ideal choice for those seeking an upscale urban lifestyle with a touch of tranquility. ******* "Lovingly held by the same owner for over 25 years, this residence remains in its original condition- offering a rare opportunity to revovate and customize to your personal taste. A space full of potential, ready to be transformed into your ideal home."