RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$5,375

885 Main St Unit 6B

New York, NY, 10044
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
950Sqft
$6$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+20%

$6/sqft vs a nearby median of $5/sqft.

Nearby median$5/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size950 sqft
  • +20% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 3 price records are available for this property.
  • 950 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+20% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
1,061 days
Last price change
Down $100 (1.8%)
Listed
Jun 17, 2023
Photos
16 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1975
Stories
18
Total units
8,088
Residential units
8,018
Building area
109.89 ac
Lot size
97.06 ac
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$5,375for rent
May 5, 2026diff
$5,475for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$5,395for rent

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.