RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$5,860

161 Prince St Unit 2237

New York, NY, 10012
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
273Sqft
$21$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+320%

$21/sqft vs a nearby median of $5/sqft.

Nearby median$5/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size273 sqft
  • +320% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 3 price records are available for this property.
  • 273 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+320% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
46 days
Last price change
Down $10 (0.2%)
Listed
Mar 27, 2026
Photos
10 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1908
Stories
5
Total units
25
Residential units
24
Building area
9,684 sqft
Lot size
2,375 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
C7

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$5,860for rent
May 11, 2026diff
$5,870for rent
May 8, 2026Initial record
$5,840for rent

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

11 total recorded against the building

HPD violations8 open

2 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents32

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)13,976

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 10012

  • Illegal Parking1,598
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,175
  • Noise - Commercial886
  • HEAT/HOT WATER730
  • Encampment708

Recent DOB

  • Jun 20, 2023V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Aug 10, 2016V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Mar 9, 2016V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE

Recent HPD

  • Feb 15, 2025Class B · § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOOD FLOOR IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 16, 5th STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM WEST AT NORTH
  • Feb 15, 2025Class C · § 27-2070 ADM CODE PROVIDE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF GAS TO THE FIXTURES AT GAS RANGE IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 16, 5th STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM WEST AT NORTH
  • Feb 15, 2025Class C · HMC ADM CODE: § 27-2017.4 ABATE THE INFESTATION CONSISTING OF ROACHES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 16, 5th STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM WEST AT NORTH
  • Nov 2, 2022Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...