RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$8,720

117 W 28th St Unit 1467

New York, NY, 10001
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
2Baths
1,000Sqft
$9$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+13%

$9/sqft vs a nearby median of $8/sqft.

Nearby median$8/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size1,000 sqft
  • +13% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 3 price records are available for this property.
  • 1,000 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+13% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price MovementNo cuts recorded

The available price history has not shown a cut yet, so leverage may need to come from comps, condition, or days on market.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
531 days
Last price change
Up $20 (0.2%)
Listed
Nov 27, 2024
Photos
23 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1920
Stories
4
Total units
2
Building area
7,150 sqft
Lot size
2,115 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
K4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$8,720for rent
May 5, 2026diff
$8,700for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$8,690for rent

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

38 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

0 total recorded

ACRIS documents30

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)21,166

Top: vendor enforcement

Top complaint types in ZIP 10001

  • Vendor Enforcement3,332
  • Encampment3,270
  • Illegal Parking1,701
  • Noise - Residential1,560
  • Homeless Person Assistance963

Recent DOB

  • Nov 25, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Jan 26, 2018V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · ACC1-(OTHER BLDGS TYPES) - ELEVATOR AFFIRMATION OF CORRECTION ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Jan 3, 2017V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · ACC1-(OTHER BLDGS TYPES) - ELEVATOR AFFIRMATION OF CORRECTION ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Jun 1, 2016V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · EVCAT5-NON-RESIDENTIAL ELEVATOR PERIODIC INSPECTION/TEST ELEVATORREQUIRED

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.