RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$3,775

235 W 63rd St Apt 1C

New York, NY, 10023
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
299Sqft
$13$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+63%

$13/sqft vs a nearby median of $8/sqft.

Nearby median$8/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size299 sqft
  • +63% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • 299 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position+63% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price MovementNo cuts recorded

The available price history has not shown a cut yet, so leverage may need to come from comps, condition, or days on market.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
1,449 days
Last price change
Up $175 (4.9%)
Listed
May 24, 2022
Photos
11 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1907
Stories
8
Total units
47
Residential units
47
Building area
26,490 sqft
Lot size
5,021 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D5

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$3,775for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,600for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

20 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

97 total recorded

ACRIS documents58

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)22,846

Top: noise - helicopter

Top complaint types in ZIP 10023

  • Noise - Helicopter6,336
  • Illegal Parking2,141
  • Encampment1,849
  • Homeless Person Assistance1,085
  • HEAT/HOT WATER923

Recent DOB

  • Sep 10, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • May 13, 2019V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Sep 6, 2017V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE

Recent HPD

  • Jun 3, 2025Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE LATCHSET AT FIRE DO...
  • Jun 3, 2025Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES AT DOOR LEAD...
  • Sep 2, 2022Class C · § 27-2031 ADM CODE PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 5G, 5th STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM NORTH AT EAST
  • May 13, 2021Class C · § 27-2005, 2007, 204.1 HMC CODE: ARRANGE AND MAKE SELF-CLOSING THE DOORS .... IN THE ENTRANCE LOCATED AT APT 2E, 2nd STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM SOUTH AT WEST , SECTION ''South''