RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$305,000

517 W 48th St Apt 3FE

New York, NY, 10036
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
340Sqft
$897$/sqft

Listing Notes

BY APPOINTMENT ONLY. Located in the heart of Hell's Kitchen, this HDFC cooperative offers a rare opportunity to create your own Manhattan home at an attractive price point in one of New York City's most vibrant neighborhoods. Apartment 3FE is ideal for buyers with vision looking to customize and modernize a space to their personal taste. Bring your architect or contractor and unlock the potential of this diamond in the rough. With a functional layout and a well-sized closet uncommon for many Manhattan apartments, this home presents an excellent opportunity for the right purchaser to create something truly special. Enjoy affordable Manhattan ownership surrounded by some of the city's best dining, nightlife, entertainment, and cultural destinations. Located moments from the Theater District, Hudson River Park, Midtown, Hudson Yards, and multiple transportation options, Hell's Kitchen offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and city convenience. Spend your weekends exploring local cafes and restaurants, catching Broadway shows, enjoying waterfront walks along the Hudson, or taking advantage of nearby fitness studios, shopping, and vibrant nightlife. This is an HDFC cooperative with income restrictions and board approval requirements. Purchasers must meet applicable HDFC income and eligibility guidelines.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+9.5%

$897/sqft vs a nearby median of $819/sqft.

Nearby median$819/sqft