RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$7,900,000

550 Park Ave Fl 12E

New York, NY, 10065
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
4.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Residence 12E at 550 Park Avenue-a distinguished high-floor home in one of Lenox Hill's most prestigious pre-war cooperatives. This approximately 4592 SF, grand apartment is a shining example of the Golden Age of New York architecture. Designed by renowned architect J.E.R. Carpenter in the 1920s, the residence is defined by its scale, elegance, and thoughtful layout. Off the central gallery, a large 40 x 18 great room with 11-foot ceilings and oversized windows capture abundant natural light from the north and east. Just beyond, a formal dining room with the capacity to comfortably host 20+ guests sets the stage for refined entertaining. The chef's kitchen is outfitted for serious culinary endeavors and is supported by a butler's pantry, a dedicated staff office, a generous storage room, and in-unit laundry. A den/library-also off the central entry gallery-and a large powder room complete the northern portion of the home. Down the private southern corridor, four spacious bedrooms each feature en-suite bathrooms and walk-in closets, with two corner bedrooms offering enhanced natural light and privacy. With its classic herringbone walnut floors, soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and considerable storage space, Residence 12E is ideal for multi-generational living and an exceptional canvas for timeless living. Completed in 1917, 550 Park Avenue stands as one of Manhattan's premier white-glove cooperatives. Located at the southwest corner of Park Avenue and 62nd Street, the building is celebrated for its stately design and gracious floorplans. Residents enjoy close proximity to Central Park, Madison Avenue shopping, and world-class dining. 50% financing permitted and there is a 3% flip tax paid by the buyer. Some images have been virtually staged.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1550/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$51,922/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$42,047
  • Property tax (est.)$7,242
  • Home insurance (est.)$2,633

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
634 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Aug 16, 2024
Photos
30 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

City ViewDoormanElevatorDishwasherFireplaceViewWasher DryerTwo Or More StoriesHigh CeilingFloor PlanLibraryEnsuiteShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1917
Stories
17
Total units
36
Residential units
35
Building area
3.59 ac
Lot size
11,715 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$7,900,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations2 open

83 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

2 total recorded

ACRIS documents74

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

Recent DOB

  • Dec 1, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE