RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$6,500

51 Irving Pl Unit 1691

New York, NY, 10003
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
600Sqft
$11$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+175%

$11/sqft vs a nearby median of $4/sqft.

Nearby median$4/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property size600 sqft
  • +175% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 3 price records are available for this property.
  • 600 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position+175% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
510 days
Last price change
Up $20 (0.3%)
Listed
Dec 19, 2024
Photos
20 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1969
Stories
6
Total units
58
Residential units
56
Building area
42,476 sqft
Lot size
7,900 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
D6

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$6,500for rent
May 8, 2026diff
$6,480for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$6,490for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

32 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

63 total recorded

ACRIS documents73

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)26,919

Top: encampment

Top complaint types in ZIP 10003

  • Encampment4,309
  • HEAT/HOT WATER1,993
  • Noise - Residential1,898
  • Illegal Parking1,877
  • For Hire Vehicle Complaint1,496

Recent DOB

  • Nov 14, 2025V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Jun 20, 2023V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
  • Nov 2, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · BENCH-FAILURE TO BENCHMARK NONE
  • Aug 2, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · BENCH-FAILURE TO BENCHMARK NONE

Recent HPD

  • Mar 30, 2023Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE AT DOOR LEADING TO FIRE STAIRS AT PUBLIC HALL, 3rd STORY
  • Mar 30, 2023Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE ... IN THE ENTRANCE LOCATED AT APT 3E, 3rd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM NOR...
  • Mar 30, 2023Class C · § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING HOOK AND LATCH AT FIRE DOOR LEADING TO SOUTH SECTION AT PUBLIC HALL, 3rd STORY
  • Mar 15, 2023Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...