RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$925,000

424 E 52nd St Apt 12A

New York, NY, 10022
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

NO BOARD APPROVAL SHOWING BY APPOINTMENT ONLY Welcome to Apartment 12A at Southgate, an iconic prewar residence with fabulous light offering timeless elegance, scale, and exceptional potential in one of Manhattan's most coveted enclaves. Defined by classic prewar proportions, this gracious two-bedroom, two-bathroom home presents a rare opportunity to create a truly bespoke residence. Bring your vision and your architectthis is a space ready to be transformed into something extraordinary. Existing conveniences include PTAC air conditioning and an in-unit washer/dryer already in place. The layout is both generous and versatile, featuring 9 foot ceilings, a windowed kitchen, two windowed bathrooms, and a wood-burning fireplace that anchors the living space with warmth and character. With north, east, and south exposures, the apartment is bathed in natural light throughout the day and benefits from excellent cross-ventilation. Eastern exposures offer charming glimpses of the East River. Southgate is a distinguished, pet-friendly cooperative designed by renowned architect Emery Roth and developed by Bing & Bing in 1930. This landmarked enclave is discreetly tucked along a tranquil cul-de-sac in the coveted Beekman/Sutton Place neighborhood, offering a rare sense of privacy and serenity just moments from Midtown. Residents enjoy a full suite of services and amenities, including a 24-hour doorman, resident manager, attentive staff, beautifully landscaped garden with charming pergola, bike storage, private storage (subject to availability), and central laundry. Notably, electricity is included in the maintenance, representing meaningful monthly savings. The cooperative permits up to 80% financing, guarantors, pieds- -terre, and subletting, offering a level of flexibility rarely found in comparable prewar buildings. (Please note: there is a current assessment in place through July 2027, which will be paid in full by the seller at closing. A 2% flip tax is payable by the purchaser.) Ideally located near the East River Promenade and Peter Detmold Park, and moments from neighborhood favorites, including Whole Foods and Trader Joe's, as well as convenient access to the E, M, and 6 trains and the M15 bus. A rare opportunity to own a classic prewar home in an architecturally significant building where elegance, privacy, and location converge.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$955/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$6,079/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$4,923
  • Property tax (est.)$848
  • Home insurance (est.)$308

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
13 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 29, 2026
Photos
20 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorDishwasherFireplaceLaundry RoomPets AllowedWasher DryerTwo Or More StoriesHigh CeilingRental PropertyDenMaintenance

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1930
Stories
13
Total units
81
Residential units
81
Building area
2.02 ac
Lot size
10,041 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$925,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations4 open

33 total recorded against the building

HPD violations14 open

15 total recorded

ACRIS documents186

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)11,293

Top: illegal parking