RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$999,000

17 W 54th St Apt 9C

New York, NY, 10019
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Perfectly positioned in the heart of Midtown Manhattan, this exceptional one-bedroom, one-bath residence at the Rockefeller Apartments offers a rare blend of timeless design, tranquility, and iconic surroundings. Situated in a full-service, landmarked building, the apartment enjoys a coveted southern exposure, filling the home with natural light and offering iconic city views overlooking the serene sculpture garden of the Museum of Modern Art. A striking bay window serves as the centerpiece of the formal expanse, enhancing both stunning light and architectural character. The interiors reflect a thoughtful, high-design renovation by renowned architectural firm, Mojo Stumer, completed by the same owner nearly 40 years ago-resulting in a distinctive modern retro aesthetic that feels both timeless and perfectly suited to its MoMA-adjacent setting. Custom details abound, including beautifully crafted built-ins, pocket doors, and cleverly concealed storage throughout. Beautiful herringbone hardwood floors run seamlessly through the home, complemented by a decorative fireplace and an abundance of storage rarely found in a one-bedroom home, much of which is cleverly concealed within the design. The windowed kitchen is well-appointed with generous cabinetry, a large walk-in pantry, recently refurbished dishwasher, built-in microwave, and a recently refurbished Sub-Zero refrigerator, along with thoughtful upgrades such as an instant hot water fixture and new sink faucet. The bedroom suite offers exceptional privacy, tucked away down a hallway that doubles as a dressing area, lined with three oversized closets. The bathroom features a deep soaking tub. Additional conveniences include through-wall air conditioning and heating (units replaced in 2020 and are energy compliant), as well as new windows installed for enhanced comfort and quiet. An oasis in the center of the city, this home is remarkably peaceful and perfectly suited as either a primary residence or an elegant pied-à-terre, offering refined living in one of Manhattan's most iconic neighborhoods. 17 West 54th Street, also known as the Rockefeller Apartments, is a premiere full-service prewar co-op with white-glove staff designed in 1936 by Wallace K. Harrison and commissioned by Nelson Rockefeller. This landmarked building is celebrated for its international style architecture, Bauhaus details, and timeless Art Deco appeal. Amenities include 24-hour doorman and live-in superintendent, resident storage, laundry room, and a serene private courtyard garden, adorned with a reflective pond and seating areas. Pets and pieds-a-terre permitted.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1392/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$6,566/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$5,317
  • Property tax (est.)$916
  • Home insurance (est.)$333

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
29 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 13, 2026
Photos
12 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorFireplacePrivate CourtyardPondViewsWalk In PantryHardwood FloorsDenSoaking Tub

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1935
Stories
12
Total units
211
Residential units
204
Building area
4.59 ac
Lot size
25,125 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$999,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations4 open

33 total recorded against the building

HPD violations5 open

12 total recorded

ACRIS documents215

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)23,760

Top: illegal parking