RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$4,230

325 Lafayette Ave Unit 1979

New York, NY, 11238
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
500Sqft
$8$/sqft

Market Insights

Near nearby median0.0%

$8/sqft vs a nearby median of $8/sqft.

Nearby median$8/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size500 sqft
  • 0.0% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 4 price records are available for this property.
  • 500 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position0.0% vs nearby

The property is close to nearby price-per-square-foot levels, so the decision will likely come down to condition and layout.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
291 days
Last price change
Up $10 (0.2%)
Listed
Jul 25, 2025
Photos
29 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
2015
Stories
8
Total units
120
Residential units
116
Building area
2.75 ac
Lot size
20,000 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
RM

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$4,230for rent
May 9, 2026diff
$4,220for rent
May 5, 2026diff
$4,230for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$4,220for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

20 total recorded against the building

HPD violations9 open

4 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents0

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)34,249

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11238

  • Illegal Parking6,169
  • HEAT/HOT WATER3,070
  • Noise - Residential2,038
  • Noise - Helicopter1,915
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,385

Recent DOB

  • Feb 21, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · FISPHAZ-HAZARDOUS CONDITION (FACADE) FACADE REQUIRED
  • Dec 1, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE
  • Apr 29, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE
  • Jul 6, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Apr 2, 2026Class A · §27-2104(B) HMC POST A PROPER NOTICE REGARDING RENT STABILIZATION LAW, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A CONSPICUOUS LOCATION WITHIN THE COMMON AREA AT THE BUILDING S...
  • Feb 8, 2026Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES AT DOOR LEAD...
  • Dec 15, 2025Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE LIGHT SWITCH AT EAST WALL IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 3V, 3rd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM SOUTH AT WEST