RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$3,800

1709 1st Ave Unit 5E

New York, NY, 10128
View more New York, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$6/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementNo cuts recorded

The available price history has not shown a cut yet, so leverage may need to come from comps, condition, or days on market.

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
408 days
Last price change
Up $100 (2.7%)
Listed
Mar 31, 2025
Photos
5 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Building Facts

Year built
1920
Stories
7
Total units
29
Residential units
26
Building area
24,861 sqft
Lot size
5,000 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
C7

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 5, 2026diff
$3,800for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,700for rent

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

1 total recorded against the building

HPD violations1 open

1 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents46

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)11,037

Top: noise - residential

Top complaint types in ZIP 10128

  • Noise - Residential1,076
  • Illegal Parking1,067
  • HEAT/HOT WATER977
  • Street Condition559
  • UNSANITARY CONDITION486

Recent DOB

  • Aug 29, 1995V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LL6291-LOCAL LAW 62/91 - BOILERS BOILER REQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Mar 31, 2026Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES AT COMPACTOR...
  • Feb 1, 2023Class B · § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE INTERCOM / BELL BUZZER IN THE FOYER LOCATED AT APT APT3RN, 3rd STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM SOUTH AT WEST
  • Feb 1, 2023Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES IN THE ENTRANCE LOCATED AT APT APT3RN, 3rd STORY, 2nd APARTMENT F...
  • Jan 25, 2023Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE AT FIRE EGRESS DOOR IN THE 3rd ROOM FROM EAST AT NORTH LOCATED AT APT 1R...

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.