RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$3,580

609 W 151st St Apt 22

New York, NY, 10031
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
679Sqft
$5$/sqft

Market Insights

Near nearby median0.0%

$5/sqft vs a nearby median of $5/sqft.

Nearby median$5/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property size679 sqft
  • 0.0% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • 679 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position0.0% vs nearby

The property is close to nearby price-per-square-foot levels, so the decision will likely come down to condition and layout.

Price MovementNo cuts recorded

The available price history has not shown a cut yet, so leverage may need to come from comps, condition, or days on market.

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
1,449 days
Last price change
Up $150 (4.4%)
Listed
May 24, 2022
Photos
24 photos
Property type
apartment
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1926
Stories
6
Total units
48
Residential units
48
Building area
41,874 sqft
Lot size
9,992 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D1

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 8, 2026diff
$3,580for rent
May 5, 2026Initial record
$3,430for rent

Public Records

DOB violations2 open

25 total recorded against the building

HPD violations78 open

17 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents70

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)37,220

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 10031

  • HEAT/HOT WATER7,420
  • Noise - Residential4,691
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk4,082
  • Illegal Parking3,087
  • UNSANITARY CONDITION1,978

Recent DOB

  • May 2, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · BENCH-FAILURE TO BENCHMARK NONE
  • Oct 4, 2023V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Sep 2, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Mar 6, 2019V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE

Recent HPD

  • Apr 4, 2026Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE LATCH SET IN THE EN...
  • Apr 4, 2026Class B · § 27-2026, 2027 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR THE SOURCE AND ABATE THE EVIDENCE OF A WATER LEAK AT CEILING IN THE 1st ROOM FROM NORTH LOCATED AT APT 7, 1st STORY, 3rd APARTMENT FROM WEST...
  • Apr 4, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE DEFECTIVE LATCH SET AT BUILDING FRONT ENTRANCE DOOR IN THE ENTRANCE LOCATED AT APT 7, 1st STORY, 3rd APARTMENT ...
  • Apr 4, 2026Class B · § 27-2045(B)(1)(B) HMC, § 12-06, § 12-07, § 12-09 RCNY REPAIR, REPLACE OR PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPL...