RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,600,000

1281 Bedford Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11216
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
StudioBeds
N/ABaths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Prime Commercial Building for Sale - 1281 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY An incredible investment opportunity in the heart of Bedford-Stuyvesant! This fully detached, three-story commercial building at 1281 Bedford Ave offers exceptional space, visibility, and potential for a variety of business or development opportunities. Property Highlights: - Lot Size: 20 x 107 (same as the building size) - Building Size:5, 700 SQFT across three floors - Fully Detached: Rare opportunity with exposure on all sides - Prime Location: Situated on Bedford Ave, a high-traffic corridor with excellent footfall and accessibility Perfect for retail, office space, mixed-use conversion, or an owner-user looking to establish a flagship location in one of Brooklyn's most sought-after neighborhoods. Close to public transportation, thriving businesses, and residential developments, this property offers incredible upside potential. Don't miss this chance to own a premium commercial asset in Bedford-Stuyvesant! Contact us today for more details or to schedule a private viewing.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$903/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$23,661/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$19,161
  • Property tax (est.)$3,300
  • Home insurance (est.)$1,200

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
349 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 28, 2025
Photos
13 photos
Property type
single family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Mar 26, 2015 · $910,000

Features & Amenities

Two Or More StoriesInvestment Opportunity

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1910
Stories
3
Total units
1
Building area
4,920 sqft
Lot size
2,140 sqft
Land use
Commercial and office buildings
Building class
K9

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,600,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

1 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

0 total recorded

ACRIS documents14

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)32,021

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 11216

  • HEAT/HOT WATER3,947