RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$550,000

9 Barrow St Apt 2J

Manhattan, NY, 10014
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
475Sqft
$1158$/sqft

Listing Notes

Renovated, Bright & Spacious Studio with Three Oversized Windows and Excellent Closet Space! With flexible policies around pets, pied-a-terres, co-purchases, parents buying for employed children or students, and subletting, 9 Barrow Street offers endless possibilities. Location, location, location! Welcome home to 2J at 9 Barrow Street, perfectly situated just off Sheridan Square and moments away from Washington Square Park, in the heart of the charming and picturesque West Village! 2J at 9 Barrow Street is a renovated loft-like studio that features oak floors throughout, dramatically high ceilings, three oversized windows, and a bright Eastern exposure. The apartment offers three spacious custom closets, and a newly installed through-wall heating and cooling system ensures year-round comfort. The modern kitchen features a breakfast bar, white quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances (including a built-in microwave and dishwasher). The bathroom is outfitted in marble tile and features fixtures by Grohe, including a tub and waterfall shower head. The vanity and mirrored medicine cabinet provide ample storage space. Originally constructed as a printing house, The Hallanan at 9 Barrow Street is now one of the most coveted boutique co-ops in the West Village. This intimate building offers a doorman, live-in super, and the added convenience of laundry facilities on each floor. Its prime location places you moments from both the West 4th and Christopher Street subway stations, granting easy access to multiple lines (A, B, C, D, E, F, M, 1, 2), ensuring seamless travel throughout the city. Surrounded by some of NYC's finest dining options - including Via Carota, I Sodi, Don Angie, The Commerce Inn, Sushi Nakazawa, Buvette, L'Artusi, and L'Industrie - food lovers will find themselves in culinary heaven.