RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$411,000

295 Bennett Ave Apt 8G

New York, NY, 10040
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
700Sqft
$587$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 295 Bennett Avenue, Apt 8G, a well-maintained post-war elevator co-op in Upper Manhattans Hudson Heights. Experience true parkfront livingthis bright and quiet residence sits directly across from Fort Tryon Park, offering open green views from every room. Located on the 8th floor above a quiet one-way street, the apartment provides a rare combination of light, privacy, and tranquility. The living room, bedroom, and kitchen all face the park, creating a peaceful atmosphere throughout the home. The apartment features hardwood floors, a renovated kitchen with ample cabinetry and a breakfast bar, and a well-proportioned layout designed for comfortable everyday living. Building amenities include elevator access, on-site laundry, a pet-friendly policy, and a flexible sublet policy, with renting permitted after one year of ownership. With a low monthly maintenance of $887, this apartment offers exceptional value for a true parkfront location. Conveniently located near local shops, dining, and everyday essentials, with excellent transportation options, including the A train at 190th Street, providing quick access throughout Manhattan. Enjoy a short commute to Columbia University Irving Medical Center and NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital on 168th Street, making this home especially attractive for medical professionals, end-users, and investors alike. A rare opportunity to own directly across from Fort Tryon Park and one of the few available residences in the area, thoughtfully priced to reflect current market conditions.