RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$9,135,000

1 John St PHE

Brooklyn, NY, 11201
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
4Beds
4.5Baths
3,655Sqft
$2499$/sqft

Listing Notes

Don't miss out on the opportunity to own this pristine and immaculately kept Penthouse at 1 John Street. Since originally purchased from the sponsor from this 2016 development, PHE has never been available to anyone, until now. Located on the coveted northwest corner of 1 John Street in DUMBO, it offers breathtaking panoramic views of the Manhattan Bridge, Williamsburg Bridge, East River, Empire State Building, Domino Sugar Factory, and the iconic New York City Skyline. This unique waterfront home is situated directly in Brooklyn Bridge Park which is the only residential building in the neighborhood to have this honor. The perfect design of this penthouse features four bedrooms, four and a half bathrooms, with approximately 3, 655 +/- sq. ft of interior space and an additional 693 +/- sq. ft Manhattan-facing private rooftop terrace complete with a gas grill perfect for hosting on any occasion. Upon entering this 11th floor oasis, you are welcomed by an abundance of natural light streaming into this home. As you continue through the grand foyer, your attention will be immediately captivated by picturesque views of the New York City skyline, the Empire State Building, the Manhattan Bridge, and the East River, all visible through wrap-around nearly floor-to-ceiling windows in the kitchen, living, dining, and bedroom areas. The fully equipped open chef's kitchen is a standout feature, exemplifying a wall of premium Italian RiFRA cabinetry, top-of-the-line Gaggenau appliances, a Bosch dishwasher, a vented hood, a spacious dual center island, wine fridge, and a stove. The living and dining areas are separated by a stunning gas fireplace, effortlessly connecting both spaces and creating an ideal layout. For an elevated living experience, ascend to the private rooftop terrace from the elevator and relish the incredible views and tranquility. The west-facing primary bedroom is sprawling as it accommodates a sitting area/office space, boasts two custom-fitted walk-in closets, and features a spa-quality en-suite bathroom. Highlighting the en-suite bathroom is mosaic stone flooring, a deep soaking free standing tub surrounded by custom cedar woodwork, a walk-in shower with dual shower heads, and a double vanity sink with storage below. The second, third, and fourth bedrooms are generously sized and come with their own en-suite bathrooms, complimented with custom-fitted closets. All of these rooms truly offer unmatched views in every direction! Rounding out this spectacular home are 10 ceilings, wide-plank white oak flooring, custom California Closets, a pre-wired audio system with speakers, updated lighting throughout, a powder room, a laundry room complete with a Samsung washer and gas-vented dryer, central air conditioning, an abundance of storage options, and the luxury of automatic shades throughout. Perfectly situated in DUMBOs coveted Brooklyn Bridge Park, 1 John Street is a LEED Gold certified building offering a 24-hour doorman/concierge in a beautifully-appointed lobby, common landscaped roof deck with grill, park side lounge area, gym designed by la Palestra, secure package room, bike storage room, storage room and common laundry room. The Brooklyn Childrens Museum annex is also included in the building. One John Street is conveniently located near the A/C/F trains and the water ferry located in Brooklyn Bridge Park. Celebrated for its architecture, DUMBO features charming Belgian block streets, Empire Stores, Janes Carousel, restaurants, cafes, renowned art galleries, and much more.