RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,000,000

39 Schermerhorn St

Brooklyn, NY, 11201
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
6Beds
4Baths
2,880Sqft
$1736$/sqft

Listing Notes

A rare opportunity awaits on lovely, tree-lined Schermerhorn Street. Currently configured as a 20-foot-wide three-family townhouse with significant additional FAR for expansion, 39 Schermerhorn Street offers unparalleled versatility for the savvy investor or end-user. Whether you envision a high-income rental portfolio, a boutique luxury condo conversion, or a spectacular single-family mansion, the potential here is limitless. The expansive lower triplex spans the parlour, garden and basement levels. On the garden floor, an inviting, beamed-ceiling kitchen and living area lead directly to a spacious, sun-drenched rear garden. The parlour level impresses with soaring high ceilings and two king-sized bedrooms. Below, the basement offers the opportunity for additional living space or generous storage. The upper floors house two bright, floor-through apartments overlooking the garden. The second floor unit has a gracious eat-in kitchen and large living /dining area with a warm bedroom and full bathroom. The third floor unit is currently configured as a 2 bedroom unit with a large living room, kitchen and full bathroom. Throughout the building, the historic character is preserved by hardwood floors and multiple original marble fireplace mantels. Located in the heart of historic Brooklyn Heights, you are seconds away from the world-class Brooklyn Bridge Park, the iconic Promenade, and the neighborhood's acclaimed dining and boutique shopping scene. With unmatched transit accessincluding the 2, 3, 4, 5, A, C, and R trains just minutes awaythe best of New York City is at your doorstep. This is a rare chance to claim a piece of Brooklyn's most coveted neighborhood. Contact us today for additional information or to arrange a private showing.