RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,898,000

1246 81st St

Brooklyn, NY, 11228
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
2.75Baths
2,872Sqft
$661$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to this exceptional 2-family home with a private driveway, perfectly situated in the heart of Dyker Heights - one of Brooklyn's most sought-after neighborhoods. This rare gem offers a building size of 17 ft x 52 ft, plus an 11 ft x 20 ft first-floor extension that creates additional space. The property sits on an oversized 39 ft x 100 ft lot, featuring a two-car garage and a long private driveway that can accommodate up to six vehicles. Annual taxes are $8,754. The first-floor unit features a spacious two-bedroom layout with a generous living room and a bright kitchen with a convenient side entrance. The second floor offers another two-bedroom apartment with direct access to a private terrace, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. The third floor includes a three-room suite, offering excellent flexibility and potential. Additional highlights include beautiful hardwood floors throughout, a full basement with a separate entrance ideal for storage or recreation, and a new roof in excellent condition. Located near top-rated schools, 13th Avenue shopping, parks, and popular dining options, this property is ideal for both end users and investors seeking strong income potential in a prime location. Don't miss this incredible opportunity-homes like this in Dyker Heights rarely become available!

Market Insights

Below nearby median-13%

$661/sqft vs a nearby median of $755/sqft.

Nearby median$755/sqft