RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$285,000

87-10 51 Ave Unit 4N

Queens, NY, 11373
View more Queens, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

FOR SALE a lovely studio cozy and comfortable with on the 4th floor of the elevated COOP building. Come and stay here, you will appreciate what this " The Continental Park has to offer!!. The Continental Park is a redeveloped cooperative building in Elmhurst that offers rare blend of luxury, affordability and accessibility. The Continental Park is an oasis in New York City complete with a gated entry and private landscaped park. Most of the unique, open-plan layouts have expansive balconies overlooking tree-lined streets or the private park. All common spaces have been redesigned, and a new children's playground; fitness center; and residents' lounge have been added. Amenities and Community: The complex is known for its extensive shared facilities and gated security. On-Site Amenities: Residents have access to a private landscaped park with picnic tables, a children's playground, a fitness center, a resident lounge, and a package room. Building Services: The property includes a live-in superintendent and a secure ButterflyMX entry system. Parking: On-site parking is available, though it typically involves a waitlist. Pet Policy: The building is pet-friendly, with some sources noting a weight limit (e.g., 25 lbs). Location and Accessibility The address has a walk score of 98, described as a "walker's paradise". Proximity: It is located next to the Queens Public Library and is minutes away from the Queens Center Mall and Elmhurst Hospital Center. Transportation: The building is approximately 20 to 30 minutes from Manhattan via nearby subway lines. Assigned Schools: Public schools for this address include P.S. 7 Louis F. Simeone, I.S. 5 The Walter Crowley Intermediate School, and Newtown High School. The building is one block from the R and M trains and 20 minutes via subway to Midtown Manhattan. Please call/text or email to view this lovely and cozy studio 2% to the buyer AgentNew construction, No pets, Parking Available, Pets - Dogs ok, Laundry Room

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$416/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$1,873/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$1,517
  • Property tax (est.)$261
  • Home insurance (est.)$95

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
47 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 26, 2026
Photos
18 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Oct 31, 2016 · $220,000

Features & Amenities

Two Or More StoriesLibraryViewsOpen Concept Floor PlanBalconyPlaygroundOpen PlanDenParkMedicalcareShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1962
Stories
6
Total units
152
Residential units
152
Building area
3.26 ac
Lot size
1.20 ac
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$285,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations5 open

61 total recorded against the building

HPD violations21 open

1 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents805

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)27,749