RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$849,900

393 Montauk Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11208
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
8Beds
4Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$593/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$5,586/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$4,524
  • Property tax (est.)$779
  • Home insurance (est.)$283

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
182 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Nov 11, 2025
Photos
3 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale

Building Facts

Year built
1930
Stories
2
Total units
4
Residential units
4
Building area
2,356 sqft
Lot size
4,100 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C3

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$849,900for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations239 open

41 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents37

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)40,788

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11208

  • Illegal Parking7,750
  • Noise - Residential4,811
  • HEAT/HOT WATER3,756
  • Blocked Driveway3,675