RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,995,000

909 Willoughby Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11221
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
5Baths
3,393Sqft
$588$/sqft

Listing Notes

Private parking in Bushwick! Welcome to 909 Willoughby. This two-family, semi-attached, full-brick home features 5 bedrooms, 5 full bathrooms as well as a shared driveway leading to the backyard featuring a large private garage with enough space to park two cars. The property was fully renovated with high-end finishes in both units as well as a finished basement and shared stair-access to the roof.Step inside the owner's duplex and be greeted by a grand living and dining space with a restored brick wall, high ceilings and windows on two sides which floods the room with generous amounts of natural light. The custom kitchen features a large, quartz stone island in a contemporary design. It is rounded up with a Kitchen Aid/Fisher & Paykel appliance package including a double wall oven, gas cooktop and paneled fridge.The hallways keep the aesthetic of charming brick walls throughout the home. The large master bedroom overlooks the backyard through a large sliding door and features a large double closet. The windowed en-suite bathroom is finished with a double vanity plus a large walk in shower. The second bedroom and another full bathroom complete this section of the owners duplex.The finished basement features side windows, a full bathroom and a laundry area in the front. The large room is perfect to use as a guest suite or activity room with multiple uses. It also has a separate entrance leading to the private backyard.The backyard is ideal to create an idyllic oasis and features a large garage that has endless potential . It can simply be used for parking or can be turned into a creative space, a gym, or an office. The opportunities are endless.The upstairs unit features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and is ideal as a cash producing rental. It has the same high-end finishes as the downstairs unit as well as Washer/Dryer connections guaranteeing a higher rental .Located on the buzzing border corridor of Bushwick, Bed-Stuy and East Williamsburg, 909 Willoughby is a stone's throw away from Brooklyn's best restaurants, bars and cafes and close to the J, M, Z subway lines with easy access to the L and G, and a 6 minute bike ride to Maria Hernandez Park. Pictures are virtually staged6% CAP RATE with Future Development Rights!